Sunday, March 7, 2010

2010 List of Academy Award Winners

Celebrity Wire Congratulates all the amazing and talented winners of the 82nd Annual Academy Awards

Nominees & Winners for the 82nd Academy Awards





Actor in a Leading Role



  • Jeff Bridges in “Crazy Heart”

  • George Clooney in “Up in the Air”

  • Colin Firth in “A Single Man”

  • Morgan Freeman in “Invictus”

  • Jeremy Renner in “The Hurt Locker”


Actor in a Supporting Role



  • Matt Damon in “Invictus”

  • Woody Harrelson in “The Messenger”

  • Christopher Plummer in “The Last Station”

  • Stanley Tucci in “The Lovely Bones”

  • Christoph Waltz in “Inglourious Basterds”


Actress in a Leading Role



  • Sandra Bullock in “The Blind Side”

  • Helen Mirren in “The Last Station”

  • Carey Mulligan in “An Education”

  • Gabourey Sidibe in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”

  • Meryl Streep in “Julie & Julia”


Actress in a Supporting Role



  • Penélope Cruz in “Nine”

  • Vera Farmiga in “Up in the Air”

  • Maggie Gyllenhaal in “Crazy Heart”

  • Anna Kendrick in “Up in the Air”

  • Mo’Nique in “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire”


Animated Feature Film



  • Coraline” Henry Selick

  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Wes Anderson

  • The Princess and the Frog” John Musker and Ron Clements

  • The Secret of Kells” Tomm Moore

  • Up” Pete Docter


Art Direction



  • Avatar” Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

  • Nine” Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

  • Sherlock Holmes” Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

  • The Young Victoria” Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray


Cinematography



  • Avatar” Mauro Fiore

  • Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” Bruno Delbonnel

  • The Hurt Locker” Barry Ackroyd

  • Inglourious Basterds” Robert Richardson

  • The White Ribbon” Christian Berger


Costume Design



  • Bright Star” Janet Patterson

  • Coco before Chanel” Catherine Leterrier

  • The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” Monique Prudhomme

  • Nine” Colleen Atwood

  • The Young Victoria” Sandy Powell


Directing



  • Avatar” James Cameron

  • The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow

  • Inglourious Basterds” Quentin Tarantino

  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels

  • Up in the Air” Jason Reitman


Documentary (Feature)



  • Burma VJ” Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller

  • The Cove” Louie Psihoyos and Fisher Stevens

  • Food, Inc.” Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein

  • The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers” Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith

  • Which Way Home” Rebecca Cammisa


Documentary (Short Subject)



  • China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province” Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

  • The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner” Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher

  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant” Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

  • Music by Prudence” Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett

  • Rabbit à la Berlin” Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra


Film Editing



  • Avatar” Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron

  • District 9” Julian Clarke

  • The Hurt Locker” Bob Murawski and Chris Innis

  • Inglourious Basterds” Sally Menke

  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Joe Klotz


Foreign Language Film



  • Ajami” Israel

  • The Milk of Sorrow (La Teta Asustada)” Peru

  • A Prophet (Un Prophète)” France

  • The Secret in Their Eyes (El Secreto de Sus Ojos)” Argentina

  • The White Ribbon (Das Weisse Band)” Germany


Makeup



  • Il Divo” Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

  • Star Trek” Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow

  • The Young Victoria” Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore


Music (Original Score)



  • Avatar” James Horner

  • Fantastic Mr. Fox” Alexandre Desplat

  • The Hurt Locker” Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders

  • Sherlock Holmes” Hans Zimmer

  • Up” Michael Giacchino


Music (Original Song)



  • Almost There” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • Down in New Orleans” from “The Princess and the Frog” Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

  • Loin de Paname” from “Paris 36” Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas

  • Take It All” from “Nine” Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston

  • The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from “Crazy Heart” Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett


Best Picture



  • Avatar” James Cameron and Jon Landau, Producers

  • The Blind Side” Gil Netter, Andrew A. Kosove and Broderick Johnson, Producers

  • District 9” Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham, Producers

  • An Education” Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers

  • The Hurt Locker” Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Nicolas Chartier and Greg Shapiro, Producers

  • Inglourious Basterds” Lawrence Bender, Producer

  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness, Producers

  • A Serious Man” Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Producers

  • Up” Jonas Rivera, Producer

  • Up in the Air” Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman, Producers


Short Film (Animated)



  • French Roast” Fabrice O. Joubert

  • Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty” Nicky Phelan and Darragh O’Connell

  • The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)” Javier Recio Gracia

  • Logorama” Nicolas Schmerkin

  • A Matter of Loaf and Death” Nick Park


Short Film (Live Action)



  • The Door” Juanita Wilson and James Flynn

  • Instead of Abracadabra” Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström

  • Kavi” Gregg Helvey

  • Miracle Fish” Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey

  • The New Tenants” Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson


Sound Editing



  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle

  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson

  • Inglourious Basterds” Wylie Stateman

  • Star Trek” Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin

  • Up” Michael Silvers and Tom Myers


Sound Mixing



  • Avatar” Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson

  • The Hurt Locker” Paul N.J. Ottosson and Ray Beckett

  • Inglourious Basterds” Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano

  • Star Trek” Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J. Devlin

  • Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson


Visual Effects



  • Avatar” Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R. Jones

  • District 9” Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken

  • Star Trek” Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)



  • District 9” Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell

  • An Education” Screenplay by Nick Hornby

  • In the Loop” Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche

  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire” Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher

  • Up in the Air” Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner


Writing (Original Screenplay)



  • The Hurt Locker” Written by Mark Boal

  • Inglourious Basterds” Written by Quentin Tarantino

  • The Messenger” Written by Alessandro Camon & Oren Moverman

  • A Serious Man” Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

  • Up” Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

Sphere: Related Content